Zephyr Net


Return to the Fighters Anthology Resource Center

Go to the VNFAWING.com Forums
It is currently Sat Nov 17, 2018 03:59 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 07, 2017 19:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 18:54 pm
Posts: 3823
Has anyone successfully flown FA in Win10 with all the bells and whistles working?

_________________
CAG Hotshot
"FAF Shape Meister"
FAF/FA-2 Design team
Team SuperHornet Developer

VNFAWING Forums
VNFAWING Website

FA Futures/FA-2 is Still Being Worked On and Will Be Released...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 21, 2017 23:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 19:11 pm
Posts: 1790
Location: New York, USA
Well I got pushed into Windows 10 here after some computer troubles with Windows 7 and my low tolerance for frustrating things that won't permit solving (plus it was getting tired playing whack-a-mole with MS on updates). I haven't tried it yet but do we have reason to believe it will run differently than on Windows 7? The only way I got it to run well enough to use - along with FATK - was in Virtual Machine running XP Pro.

_________________
Image
Centurian
Visit my Website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2017 19:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 18:54 pm
Posts: 3823
Yes because windows explorer doesn't operate the same way in Win10 as it does in Win7... and its now called FILE EXPLORER... In Win 7 if you interrupt Explorer with the fix it allows FA to run pretty well...

_________________
CAG Hotshot
"FAF Shape Meister"
FAF/FA-2 Design team
Team SuperHornet Developer

VNFAWING Forums
VNFAWING Website

FA Futures/FA-2 is Still Being Worked On and Will Be Released...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2017 23:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 19:11 pm
Posts: 1790
Location: New York, USA
Well I installed it and I don't see that ugly graphics issue I saw with Windows 7. I put in the 1.02 patch and the no-cd patch. On the first try it ran fine but when I ended the mission it went to a black screen and hung. On the second try it would not start. I changed to XP Compatibility with SP2 and it ran fine and exited the mission fine. FATK will NOT even install! That's a bummer. If anyone finds out how to get it to install (Windows 10 physically won't allow it) then let me know. I'd rather do that than run VMWare. Now not only would FATK not install but I also copied over an installation backup and it still won't run. Windows 10 basically says "This app cannot run on this PC."

So this FATK problem might be because it is a 16-bit program. Windows 10 64-bit has NO and I repeat NO support for 16-bit. You have to install 32-bit W10 for it, which I won't be doing.

I still have VMWare Player installed so I am going to try running the FATK in VMWare (it works FYI) and then playing the game in Windows 10.

Maybe that won't be so bad?

On the plus side - as much as I am not a fan of Windows 10 (because it restricts you from doing almost everything) the conversion from Windows 7 to Windows 10 did not require me to reinstall many programs (which is amazing really). No reformat required.

_________________
Image
Centurian
Visit my Website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 02:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 18:24 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Indiana
Just to side track a bit.

I notice some of you guys out there are still using the no-cd patch. Have you thought of using a vitual clone drive? I've been using it for a few years (granted on my WinME system) and it works great. I get all the cd features without having to load the cd.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 13:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 19:11 pm
Posts: 1790
Location: New York, USA
Two updates:

1) I played it for hours yesterday (I basically went to bed at 04:00) and it was very stable running on XP Compatibility Mode SP2
2) If you use VMWare Workstation Player and install VMWare tools you can run FATK in an XP shell there and just copy the LIBs from the XP shell onto your W10 drive and it's frankly VERY easy (easier if you have dual monitors like I have)

usnraptor wrote:
Just to side track a bit.

I notice some of you guys out there are still using the no-cd patch. Have you thought of using a vitual clone drive? I've been using it for a few years (granted on my WinME system) and it works great. I get all the cd features without having to load the cd.


I mean honestly you could install Daemon Tools Lite for free and run an ISO there and not need the no-cd patch. I guess you could call it force of habit.

Prognosis: Game Remod Reloaded is still on :)

_________________
Image
Centurian
Visit my Website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 21:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 18:54 pm
Posts: 3823
usnraptor wrote:
Just to side track a bit.

I notice some of you guys out there are still using the no-cd patch. Have you thought of using a vitual clone drive? I've been using it for a few years (granted on my WinME system) and it works great. I get all the cd features without having to load the cd.


Well for FA Futures you have to use it because the CDs contain libs that are much changed in FA Futures...

_________________
CAG Hotshot
"FAF Shape Meister"
FAF/FA-2 Design team
Team SuperHornet Developer

VNFAWING Forums
VNFAWING Website

FA Futures/FA-2 is Still Being Worked On and Will Be Released...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 21:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 18:54 pm
Posts: 3823
Centurian57_369th wrote:
Two updates:

1) I played it for hours yesterday (I basically went to bed at 04:00) and it was very stable running on XP Compatibility Mode SP2
2) If you use VMWare Workstation Player and install VMWare tools you can run FATK in an XP shell there and just copy the LIBs from the XP shell onto your W10 drive and it's frankly VERY easy (easier if you have dual monitors like I have)

usnraptor wrote:
Just to side track a bit.

I notice some of you guys out there are still using the no-cd patch. Have you thought of using a vitual clone drive? I've been using it for a few years (granted on my WinME system) and it works great. I get all the cd features without having to load the cd.


I mean honestly you could install Daemon Tools Lite for free and run an ISO there and not need the no-cd patch. I guess you could call it force of habit.

Prognosis: Game Remod Reloaded is still on :)


Thanks Cent this is what I wanted to know! Now I can do some testing online with Duke in Win10 and see if multiplayer works as well...

_________________
CAG Hotshot
"FAF Shape Meister"
FAF/FA-2 Design team
Team SuperHornet Developer

VNFAWING Forums
VNFAWING Website

FA Futures/FA-2 is Still Being Worked On and Will Be Released...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 17:42 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Ohio
Been playing FA on Win10 and noticed a few bugs. I can't get the cockpit image to appear inflight after pressing backspace at all. Also, FA gameplay stretches across my entire monitor instead of compressing to a more standard definition setup like I've seen in some older games. Not sure if these two issues are linked or if there is a way to play in a windowed setup instead of full-screen.
Been playing using compatibility mode with WinXP SP2 also.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 10:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 19:11 pm
Posts: 1790
Location: New York, USA
Kai wrote:
Been playing FA on Win10 and noticed a few bugs. I can't get the cockpit image to appear inflight after pressing backspace at all. Also, FA gameplay stretches across my entire monitor instead of compressing to a more standard definition setup like I've seen in some older games. Not sure if these two issues are linked or if there is a way to play in a windowed setup instead of full-screen.
Been playing using compatibility mode with WinXP SP2 also.


I haven't tried backspace myself because I don't usually fly with the cockpit engaged but I'll check it out and see if I can verify it. As for the monitor setup, that could do with your setup. I'm running dual monitors here and I only runs on Monitor 1 in full-screen mode with no distortion. It basically brings it down to 1024x768. The intro is odd because it's 640x480 but that's a blip really.

I'll get some screenshots next time.

_________________
Image
Centurian
Visit my Website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 16:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 23, 2004 18:24 pm
Posts: 171
Location: Indiana
Keep in mind that the cockpit will only display if game settings resolution is 800 x 600 or less.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2018 17:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 19:11 pm
Posts: 1790
Location: New York, USA
This is a 23" monitor:
Image

Image

Game resolution is set to 1024x768

_________________
Image
Centurian
Visit my Website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 10:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 10, 2009 17:42 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Ohio
Thanks on the resolution. I was running at 1024x768 on a 23" monitor. Switched it to 800x600. Still wish there wasn't such a lag between going from the menu to ingame because of the resolution shift but whatever.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2018 11:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 19:11 pm
Posts: 1790
Location: New York, USA
Kai wrote:
Thanks on the resolution. I was running at 1024x768 on a 23" monitor. Switched it to 800x600. Still wish there wasn't such a lag between going from the menu to ingame because of the resolution shift but whatever.


Yeah that lag is a pain! And if you accidentally click off screen it just crashes.

_________________
Image
Centurian
Visit my Website


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2018 22:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2003 18:54 pm
Posts: 3823
usnraptor wrote:
Just to side track a bit.

I notice some of you guys out there are still using the no-cd patch. Have you thought of using a vitual clone drive? I've been using it for a few years (granted on my WinME system) and it works great. I get all the cd features without having to load the cd.


It wont work for me because I use a modified version of those lib files in FA Futures so running a virtual clone of the cd is a no win.

FA Futures does use a higher graphics level in the GUI (1024x768) so it should be a faster start from the high res menu to the high rez game set...

_________________
CAG Hotshot
"FAF Shape Meister"
FAF/FA-2 Design team
Team SuperHornet Developer

VNFAWING Forums
VNFAWING Website

FA Futures/FA-2 is Still Being Worked On and Will Be Released...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group